GDPR

PRIVACY STATEMENT – GDPR

U-Count! processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. For further information, questions or comments regarding our privacy policy, please visit Joris Vivijs on joris@u-count.eu or 02 533 22 71

Processing purposes

U-Count!  collects and processes customers’ personal data for customer and order management (e.o. customer administration, follow-up orders/deliveries, invoicing, follow-up of solvency,profiling and marketing and personalised advertising).

Legal basis (and) of processing

Personal data are processed on the basis of Article 6.1. [(a) consent,] [(b) (necessary for the implementation of an agreement),] [(c) (necessary to comply with a legal obligation)], [(f) (necessary for the promotion of our legitimate interest in undertaking)] of the General Data Protection Regulation.

[Insofar as the processing of personal data takes place on the basis of Article 6.1. a) (consent), the customer always has the right to withdraw the consent given.]

Transfer to third parties

Personal data is never shared with third parties.

Retention period

The personal data processed for customer management will be retained for the period necessary to meet the legal requirements (including in the accounting field).

Right of access, rectification, erasure, restriction, objection and transferability of personal data

The customer is entitled at all times to inspect his personal data and can (have them) improve them if they are inaccurate or incomplete, have them removed, have their processing restricted and object to the processing of him concerning Personal data based on article 6.1 (f), including profiling on the basis of those provisions.

In addition, the customer has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, commonly available and machine-readable form) of his personal data and to have the personal data forwarded to another company.

In order to exercise the aforementioned rights, the customer is asked to:

  • Adjust the settings of its customer account; and/or
  • send an email to the following email address: joris@u-count.eu

Direct Marketing

The customer is entitled to oppose any processing of his personal data for direct marketing purposes free of charge.

Complaint

The customer has the right to complain to the Commission for the Protection of privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel – commission@privacycommission.be).

error: Content is protected !!